Thursday, February 02, 2006
[…] If I go to the court room alone and ask for a ACD/ACOD are they going to be willing to give it to me?

Unknown said...

I can't predict that. But if they don't, what will you do then? Wouldn't you rather have a lawyer with you who knows what to do?

Anonymous said...

Hi,

I was hoping you could help me with a question as it appears that you have a lot of experience with this matter. I was given an ACD (for a year) for a charge of 221.10 in NYC. I also believe that the ACD falls under section 176.50. In doing some research I came across the sealing CPL 160.50. One particular matter does not make sense to me and I was wondering if you had any insight. Part of the CPL reads "any police department or law enforcement agency, including the division of criminal justice services, which transmitted or otherwise forwarded to any agency of the United States or of any other state or of any other jurisdiction outside the state of New York copies of any such photographs, photographic plates or proofs, palmprints and fingerprints, including those relating to actions or proceedings which were dismissed pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter, shall forthwith formally request in writing that all such copies be destroyed or returned to the police department or law enforcement agency which transmitted or forwarded them, and, if returned, such department or agency shall, at its discretion, either destroy or return them as provided herein, except that those relating to dismissals pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter shall not be destroyed or returned by such department or agency;". The language here is confusing. How can copies of photos, finger prints dismissed pursuant to section 170.56 be destroyed and also "not be destroyed or returned" at the same time. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Unknown said...

Re the last question about sealing, I don't know.