Showing posts with label article 216. Show all posts
[…] Or it should be. In some counties the courts are applying it faithfully. We've had reasonably good experience in Orange County and have heard good things about Westchester.

In other counties the judges and/or prosecutors are fighting it. Sadly, Albany County is one of these.

Here's what we have been saying in our memos:

Dear Judge ______:

Please accept this letter memorandum regarding judicial diversion. As we have discussed in Court, Mr. _____ seeks to participate in judicial diversion as laid out in the new CPL Article 216.

Judicial Diversion under Article 216

Pursuant to § 216.05(1), Mr. ______ can undergo a court-ordered alcohol and substance abuse evaluation. Per that subsection, this is “for the sole purpose of determining whether the defendant should be offered judicial diversion for treatment for substance abuse or dependence, alcohol abuse or dependence and any co-occurring mental disorder or mental illness.” We have already provided such an evaluation, by Dr. _____.

If the Court prefers to save judicial resources, we are happy to have the Court rely on Dr. _______’ report.

§ 216.05(3)(a) permits a hearing if requested, “on the issue of whether the eligible defendant should be offered alcohol or substance abuse treatment ….” Mr. _____ requests such a hearing.

§ 216.05(3)(b) lays out certain factors to be considered at such a hearing. Under subdivision (i), the Court would “consider and make a finding of fact” as to whether the defendant is eligible per § 216.00. It is undisputed that Mr. _____ is eligible.